Excavation Participants and Sponsors

Hisban Participants

1968:

Major Institutional Sponsors:

Andrews University, Berrien Springs, MI, Principal Sponsor

Department of Antiquities, Amman, Jordan

American Center for Oriental Research, Amman

Archaeological Research Foundation of New York

Calvin Theological Seminary, Grand Rapids, MI

Middle East Division of Seventh-Day Adventists

Participants:

A

Mohammed Adawi (ACOR)

B

Dewey Beegle (WTS)

Marion Beegle

Geoffrey Belton Paul Belton

Barbara Bergsma

Paul Bergsma

Phyllis Bird

Ghazi Bisheh

Aina E. Boraas

Roger S. Boraas (UC)

Andrew Bowling

James Brashler

Lenore Brashler

Keith Bulthuis

D

Avery Dick

E

Anita Van Elderen

Bastiaan Van Elderen (CalTS)

Vivolyn Van Elderen

Paul Evans

G

Ed Grohman

Lawrence T. Geraty

Sarah Grohman

H

Kathy Hoekstra

Marvin Hoekstra

Siegfried H. Horn (AU)

Elaine Hutt

J

Norman Johnson

L

Chris Leys

Wayne Leys

Robert Little (IU)

M

Mervyn Maxwell

Paul Meier

O

Mohammed Odeh

S

Siegfried Schwantes

Arthur Spenst

Lois Stetler

Richard Stetler

T

Mustafa Tawfiq

Henry Thompson (NYTS)

Hester Thomsen (GNYA)

Peter Thorne

U

George Unger

V

Bert de Vries (CC)

W

Douglas Waterhouse

Z

Fawsi Zayadin

     

1971:

Major Institutional Sponsors:

Andrews University, Berrien Springs, MI, Principal Sponsor

Department of Antiquities, Amman, Jordan

American Community School, Amman, Jordan

Archaeological Research Foundation of New York

Calvin Theological Seminary, Grand Rapids, MI

University of Jordan, Amman, Jordan

Participants:

A

Mohammad Adawi (ACOR)

Charles Armistead

George van Arragon

B

Mary Bachmann

Miriam Boraas

Roger S. Boraas (UC)

Reuben G. Bullard (U of Cincinnati)

C

Benjamin C. Chapman

Judy Chapman

Marlyn Chapman

D

Carl H. Dropper

G

Carney E. S. Gavin

Lawrence T. Geraty (HU)

Samir Ghishan

Andy Glasbergen

H

Rahab Hadid

Dorthea Harvey (Urbana College)

Gerhard F. Hasel

Larry Herr

Ralph O. Hjelm

Siegfried H. Horn (AU)

I

Robert Ibach

Taysir Islim

K

G. Arthur Keough

Mohammad Murshed Khadija

Nabil Khairy

L

Oystein LaBianca (LLU)

Robert M. Little (IU)

John Lorntz

M

Julia Meuffer

Bonita Meyer

Marvin Meyer

Joyce Miller

Kathleen Mitchell (AU)

N

Eugenia Nitowski

P

Phillip Post

Q

Nabil Salim Qadi

Hussein Qandil

Lutfi Ostah

R

Ghassan Ahmad el-Ramahi

S

Lina Sa’adi

James A. Sauer (HU)

Adeb Abu Schmais

William H. Shea

Tim Smith

Wayne Stiles

T

Abraham Terian (AU)

Henry O. Thompson (ACOR)

Hester Thomsen (GNYA)

Alvin Trace

U

David Undeland

V

Bert de Vries (CC)

W

Douglas Waterhouse (AU)

     

1973:

Major Institutional Sponsors:

Andrews University, Berrien Springs, MI, Principal Sponsor

Department of Antiquities, Amman, Jordan

American Center for Oriental Research, Amman, Jordan

American Community School, Amman, Jordan

Archaeological Research Foundation of New York

Calvin Theological Seminary, Grand Rapids, MI

University of Jordan, Amman, Jordan

Participants:

A

Sami Abadi

Adib Abu Shmais

Mohamad Adawi (ACOR)

B

Emmet A. Barnes

James R. Battenfield

Dewey M. Beegle (WTS)

Marion E. Beegle

Paul J. Bergsma

Michael Blaine

Jack B. Bohannon

Roger S. Boraas (UC)

Elisabeth G. Burr

C

Douglas R. Clark

D

Omar Daoud

Avery V. Dick

F

Lillian A. Foster

G

Lawrence T. Geraty (AU)

Samir Ghishan

H

Susan A. Hamilton

Ibrahim Hajj Hasan

B. Charlene Hogsten

Siegfried H. Horn (AU)

I

Robert D. Ibach

J

Norman Johnson

K

Mohammad Murshed Khadija

Ann O. Koloski

L

Asta Sakala LaBianca

Oystein Sakala LaBianca (BU)

M

Richard C. Mannell

Thomas J. Meyer

Paul E. Moore

Ali Musa

N

Julia Neuffer

Eugenia L. Nitowski

O

Lutfi Ostah

P

Phillip J. Post

Q

Nabil Salim Qadi

R

Ghassan Ahmad el-Ramahi

Gary Roozeboom

S

Elizabeth C. Sanford

James A. Sauer (ACOR)

Catherine Schilperoort

Eric C. Schilperoort

Timothy Smith

Douglas J. Stek

Mary Stek

T

Abraham Terian (AU)

Henry O. Thompson (ACOR)

Hester Thomsen (GNYA)

Leonard P. Tolhurst

U

David Undeland

V

Anita Van Elderen

Bastiaan Van Elderen (Ca1TS)

Vivolyn Van Elderen

Bert d Vries (CC)

W

Douglas Waterhouse (AU)

Donald H. Wimmer

John W. Wood

Udo Worschech

Z

James H. Zachary

     

1974:

Major Institutional Sponsors:

Andrews University, Berrien Springs, MI, Principal Sponsor

Department of Antiquities, Amman, Jordan

American Center for Oriental Research, Amman, Jordan

Calvin Theological Seminary, Grand Rapids, MI

Covenant Theological Seminary, St. Louis, MO

Grace Theological Seminary, Winona Lake, IN

Kyle-Kelso Archaeological Fund, Holland, MI

Loma Linda University School of Graduate Studies, Loma Linda, CA

United Nations Relief and Works Agency, Amman, Jordan

Worthington Foods, Worthington, OH

Major Individual Sponsors:

Mrs. Ruth Kaune Baucom

Eleanor and William Berecz, Jr.

Wilber A. Bishop, Sr.

Dr. and Mrs. Bernard Brandstater

Dr. and Mrs. Bruce Branson

Dr. Harvey A. Elder

Dr. and Mrs. W. H. Lesovsky

Dr. and Mrs. John Wm. Schnepper

Walter E. Sooy

Dr. Lester G. Storz

Participants:

A

Sabri Abbadi

Abdel Samia Abu Dayya

Adib Abu Shmais

Muhammad Adawi (ACOR)

B

Kim Baker

James Battenfield

Michael Blaine

Paul Bonney

Roger S Boraas (UC)

Glenn Bowen

Kerry Brandstater

Suzanne Brandstater

Paul Brohl

C

Theadore Chamberlain

James Cox

D

Mika Damanik

Omar Daud

Trevor Delafield

Paul H. Denton (AU)

Patricia Derbeck

Bert de Vries (CC)

Margaret Dittermore

Richard Dorsett

E

Stephen Emmel

F

Gerald Finneman

Shirley Finneman

Douglas Fuller

G

Lawrence T. Geraty (AU)

Samir Ghishan

Jennifer Groot

H

Rose Habaybeh

Larry G. Herr (HU)

Siegfried H. Horn (AU)

Inge- Lise Howse

Kevin Howse

I

Robert D. Ibach (GTS)

J

Harold James (AU)

K

Zeidan Kafafi

Muhammad Murshed Khadija

L

Oystein Sakala LaBianca (BU)

Henry Lamberton

John Lawlor

Melissa Lloyd

Robert Lloyd

M

Lynn Malvitz

Richard Mannell

Myra Mare

W. Harold Mare (CovTS)

David Merling

Kathleen Mitchell

Mogahed Mohaisin

N

Orlyn Nelson

N

Nola Opperwaal

P

Eunice Post

Q

Nabil Qadi

R

John Reeves

Madmoud Rusan

S

James A. Sauer (ACOR)

Susan Sauer

Oscar Schultz

James H. Stirling (LLU)

Ralph Stirling

T

George Terzibashian

Hester Thomsen

Michael Toplyn

V

Anita Van Elderen

Bastiaan Van Elderen (Ca1TS)

Vivolyn Van Elderen

W

Thomas Walters

Wesley Walters

Kerry Wiessmann

     

1976:

Major Institutional Sponsors:

Andrews University, Berrien Springs, MI, Principal Sponsor

Department of Antiquities, Amman, Jordan

American Center for Oriental Research, Amman, Jordan

Calvin Theological Seminary, Grand Rapids, MI

Covenant Theological Seminary, St. Louis, MO

Earthwatch Center for Field Research, Belmont, MA

Friends of Archaeology Fund, Riverside, CA

Grace Theological Seminary, Winona Lake, IN

Kyle-Kelso Archaeological Fund, Holland, MI

United Nations Relief and Works Agency, Amman, Jordan

Winebrenner Theological Seminary, Findlay, OH

Worthington Foods, Worthington, OH

Major Individual Sponsors:

Dr. and Mrs. Charles L. Anderson

Mrs. Ruth Kaune Baucom

Eleanor and William Berecz, Jr.

Wilber A. Bishop, Sr.

Dr. and Mrs. Bernard Brandstater

Dr. and Mrs. Bruce Branson

Dr. Irwin N. Kuhn

Dr. and Mrs. John Wm. Schnepper

Walter E. Sooy

John H. Weidner

Participants:

A

Arif Abul-Ghannim

Mohammad Adawi (ACOR)

Merling Alomia

B

Kim Baker

Raymond Bankes

Kaye Barton

Esther Benton

B. Michael Blaine

Joachim Boessneck (UMun)

Miriam Boraas

Roger S. Boraas (UC)

Kerry Brandstater

Robin M. Brown

Pamela Butterworth

C

Loren Calvert

Donald Casebolt

Mary Ann Casebolt

Douglas Clark

Vincent Clark

John Coughenour

Robert Coughenour (Western TS)

Robin Cox

Patricia Crawford (BU)

D

John J. Davis

Paul H. Denton

Bert de Vries (CC)

Adelma Downing

E

Anna Eaton

F

Mary Fenske

Remie Fenske

Theresa Fuentes

G

Lawrence T. Geraty (AU)

Ronald Geraty

Sheila Geraty

Samir Ghishan

Jelmer Groenewold

Jennifer Groot

H

P. Edgar Hare (Carnegie Geophysical Inst)

Larry G. Herr (HU)

Siegfried H. Horn (AU)

Elisabeth Horner

I

Robert D. Ibach (GTS)

K

Kenneth Knutsen

Lorrie Knutsen

Andrew Kramer

Henry Kuhlman

L

Asta Sakala LaBianca

Oystein Sakala LaBianca (BU)

Lori LaValley

John Lawlor

Robert M. Little

Scott Longacre

Frank Lounsberry

M

Myra Mare

W. Harold Mare (CovTS)

Sissy May

Julia Middleton

Larry Michael

Larry Mitchel

Carol Moerman

N

Julia Neuffer

P

S. Thomas Parker (UCLA)

Sheri Paauw

Paul Perkins (Digital Equipment)

David Piper

Q

Nabil Qadi

R

Douglas Robertson

Scott Rolston

Mahmoud Rusan

S

Daniel Salzmann

Saleh Sari

James A. Sauer (ACOR)

Patricia Schmidt

Helen Shafer

Oscar Schultz

Timothy Schultz

Peter Soderman

Marilyn Stickle

James H. Stirling (LLU)

Bjornar Storfjell

Margit Suring

Merryanna Swartz

T

Marilyn Tanis

Abraham Terian (AU)

Hester Thomsen (GNYA)

Michael Toplyn

Mitchell Tyner

Patricia Tyner

U

William Urbrock

V

Anita Van Elderen

Bastiaan Van Elderen (Ca1TS)

Paul Vance

Angela von den driesch (UMun)

W

Carl Wheat

Donald H. Wimmer

Mary Witt

Y

Nathaniel Yen

Omar Yunis

     

1997:

Participants:

C

Lael Caesar

Eric Christopherson

Gary Christopherson

D

Phillip Drey

E

Tisha Entz

F

William Fagal

G

Muriel Geroli

H

Richard Haglund

J

David Jarnes

Kristen Jarnes

K

Kristy Kline

Gabriella Kunze

L

Erik LaBianca

Oystein LaBianca

M

Kristi Messersmith

Yoshiko Miyashita

Scott Morton/Morgan

R

Paul Ray

Jason Randall

Michael Russell

Malcolm Russell

S

Douglas Schnurrenberger

Brynja Snorrason

W

Rachel Whitaker

     

1998:

Participants:

A

Elzbieta Abramieuk

Ahmed Al Rajoud

Firas Aqil

B

Marcin Jerzy Bando

Mary Banks

Brenda Beck

David Berge

Anna Iwona Billik

Karen Borstad

Mary Boyd

Katherine Boyd

Ken Bramlett

Carole Brown

Emily Rose Buck

George Burnett

C

Lael Caesar

Theodore Carruth

Joan Chase

Beverly Chilson

Heather Chilson

Gary Christopherson

Tamara Christopherson

Beth Christopherson

Ruth Christopherson

Douglas Clark

Bonnie Cutright

D

Mary Decman

Elzbieta Dubis

James Duer

E

Thomas Eby

Jurg Eggler

Livia Eggler

Salome Eggler

Ute Egler

K

Farid El Khoury

E

Tisha Entz

F

David Fisher

Jeremy Foss

Lawrence Francis

Barbara Fuss

G

Larry Geraty

Muriel Geroli

Szczepan Gnat

Lisa Good

Mariusz Gorniak

Marcella Graham

Stephanie Gregorius

Eileen Guenther

H

Andrew Hacko

Joan Hacko

Denise Herr

Garrick Herr

Larry Herr

Marek Hnatyk

Frederick Holcomb

Sally Holcomb

Rachel Holmes

Marcene Hoover

Ariel Hopkins

David Hopkins

Danielle Huffaker

Erich Huffaker

Steven Huffaker

Suha Nashed Huffaker

J

Dorota Janowska

Terrance Janzen

Chang-ho Ji

Warren Johns

Julio Juarez

K

Mark Kehrberg-Ostrasz

Lynn Kepner

Hyung Soo Kim

Leyla Kirkpatrick

Martin Klingbeil

Travis Knoll

Sarah Knoll

Ewa Kolodziej

Julie Kuhen

L

Erik LaBianca

Oystein LaBianca

Dana Joyce Langlois

John Lawlor

Katarzyna Ewa Lipinska

Gloria London

Palma London

M

Bradley Matson

Robert McBain

Robert McDaniel

Donald Mook

N

Najeeb Nahkle

Khaled Nashef

Shirley Nestler

Charity (Pitton) Netteburg

O

Joel Ogot

Eric Oleson

Lisa Ann Orpana

Terje Ostigard

P

James Parker

Alexandro Perdomo

Joris Peters

Agnieszka Pienkowska

Sharon Prest

R

Paul Ray

Ferdinand Regalado

Christian Andrew Reinhold

Gottard Gunther Reinhold

Beth Ripley

Eric Ritterskamp

Carolyn Draper Rivers

Joseph Rivers III

Mindy Rodenberg

Rhonda Root

Christian Rosenberg

Malcolm Russel

Michael Russel

S

Ghattas Sayej

Adam Saltzman

Gerald Sandness

Michael Lee Schadler

Kristin Schilke

Jan Sigvartsen

Frank Spangler

Michele Spangler

Duncan Stewart

Tiernan Sykes

T

Warren Trenchard

James Michael Tucker

W

Lars Wahlin

Justin Walsh

Bethany Walker

Richard Watson

Sarah Wheeler

Jessica Williams

Edith Willis

Lloyd Willis

Gtowa Wojciech

Z

Tony Frank Zappia

     

2001:

Participants:

B

Ellen Banks

Gayle Booth

Theodore Burgh

C

Lael Caesar

Lynda Carroll

David Chaudoir

D

Bert DeVries

Jaqueline Duguid

Jessica Duncan

E

Christopher Elder

G

Christine Gillan

Leroy Gillan

H

Larry Herr

Heather Horbacher

I

Dorothy Irving

J

Terry Jones

L

Aren LaBianca

Oystein LaBianca

M

William Majors

Brian Manley

Keith Mattingly

Margarita Mattingly

Zack Morton

Jennifer Murray

Sarah Murtha

N

Craig Nabors

O

John O’Brien

Susan O’Brien

P

Meredith Petty

Michelle Proctor

R

Nathan Reeder

Elena Ronza

S

Melissa Sahlin

Courtney Self

Jeanne Shaffer

Jason Shilling

Justin Strange

April Summitt

T

Josiah Taylor

Jocelyne Tranquilla

W

Bethany Walker

Z

Joshua Zars

     

2007:

Participants:

A

Anas

Sabah Abu Hudeib

Angelo Achuil

Aimee Allen

Carolynda Applebury

B

Amanda Bartels

Zachary Blevins

Elizabeth Brown

B

Jennifer Castillo

April Chernoby

Judith Crabb

Milton Crabb

Kelsey Curnutt

D

Benjamin Dolinka

G

Kimberly Gardner

Andrew Gerard

H

Emily Hickerson

Patrick Horn

J

Emily Jacoby

K

Ji Sun Kim

Josef Kissinger

Adam Kotanko

L

Aren LaBianca

Asta LaBianca

Ivan LaBianca

Oystein LaBianca

Felicia Ledesma

Chloe Lewis

Ehren Lichtenwalter

M

Brian Manley

N

Erik Nelson

Aliraba Nsereko

O

Elizabeth Osinga

R

Lisa Riggs

Darrell Rohl

Elena Ronza

Ariel Ross

David Roukema

S

Kathleen Schwarz

Jason Shilling

Ecstacy Smith

Joshua Smith

T

Kevin Tolai

V

April Vanantwerp

W

Bethany Walker

Bryan Welch

© 2017 Madaba Plains Project. All rights reserved. Any unauthorized duplication of images or content on this site is strictly prohibited.